STARTECH 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber ET1000S40LC2

Brand : STARTECH
SKU : ET1000S40LC2
Availablity : In stock

Free shipping free shipping

1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km(ET1000S40LC2)The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

Ask a question about this product

$769.00

Pay what you see.

No surcharge On Credit Card, AMEX or Paypal. American express, master card, nab, Paypal, visa

Product Description

1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km(ET1000S40LC2)The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.Link loss forwarding, remote monitoring of status ensures maximum up-time Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility

SPECIFICATION:

Warranty 2 Years
Industry Standards IEEE802.3ab (1000BASE-T) 
IEEE802.3z (1000BASE-SX/LX)
PoE No
WDM No
Auto MDIX Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Single Mode
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
Max Transfer Distance 40 km (24.8 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2000 Mbps (full duplex mode)
MTBF 65,000 Hours
Wavelength 1310nm
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
  1 - RJ-45 Female
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 0.36A
Input Voltage 115V-230V AC
Output Current 1.6 A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 4
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Humidity 10~90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Color Black
Product Height 0.9 in [24 mm]
Product Length 6.1 in [155 mm]
Product Weight 14.7 oz [416 g]
Product Width 3.4 in [87 mm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.8 lb [0.8 kg]
Included in Package 1 - Fiber Media Converter
  1 - Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK; comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand
  1 - Grounding Screw
  1 - Instruction Manual

 

Customers Also Viewed These

Customers Also Bought These

Free shipping on half the catalog items

Fast Shipping

Free shipping on half the catalog items

24/7 Support, Order Online Service

Order Online Service

24/7 Support

Secure payment with no Surcharge

Payment

Secure payment with no Surcharge

We carry all leading trusted brands

Trusted brands

We carry all leading trusted brands

Experienced staff with technical know

Experienced and Reliable

Experienced staff with Technical Knowledge

All our stock is locally sourced with local warranties

Australian Stock

All our stock is locally sourced with local warranties